President's Welcome

 

President's Welcome

The 33rd Annual Oyster Festival is a project of the Rotary Club of Oyster Bay. The Rotary Club of Oyster Bay, a part of Rotary International, is a volunteer organization whose members embrace the motto of “service above self.” Volunteers from the Rotary Club of Oyster Bay produce the Oyster Bay Oyster Festival through its charitable arm, the Oyster Bay Charitable Fund, Inc. The concept behind the Oyster Festival in its present form is to leverage the power of the Rotary volunteers by raising money directly to support local community organizations and Rotary projects through the Oyster Bay Charitable Fund, and by providing local not-for-profit clubs and organizations a platform to raise their own funds through participation in the Thomas Reardon Memorial Food Court at the Festival. Of course, the Oyster Festival has the added benefit of showcasing the historic hamlet of Oyster Bay and the beauty of the waterfront to all who attend, as well as being just plain fun.

The Rotary Club of Oyster Bay and the dedicated Oyster Festival team welcome you to the 33rd Annual Oyster Festival. Please safely enjoy all that the Oyster Festival has to offer.  

We hope that you’ll continue to join us in future Festivals, as many do, and visit our quaint hamlet throughout the year.

Walter Imperatore- President, Rotary Club of Oyster Bay

Jim Fuccio- President, Oyster Bay Charitable Fund, Inc.

 

2016 OYSTER FESTIVAL COMMITTEE
Tom Reardon- Chairman Emeritus, 1947 – 2009
Jim Fuccio- Event Chairperson
Walter Imperatore- Rotary Club of Oyster Bay President
New York State Senator Carl Marcellino- Honorary Oyster Festival Chairman
Town of Oyster Bay Supervisor John Venditto- Honorary Oyster Festival Chairman
Paul Rosen- Rotarian Event Director
Joanne Pascucci- Comptroller
Dave Relyea- Honorary Oyster Festival Committee Member
Kristin Reardon- Transportation Coordinator, Audrey Ave. Co-Coordinator
Beverly Zembko- Food Court Coordinator
Mel Warren- Arts & Crafts Coordinator
James Werner- Maritime Coordinator,
Youth Sports Activity Coordinator
Tim Wright- Music Coordinator
Harlan Friedman- Location Manager
Donna Lee- Rotary Oyster Booth Coordinator
Chris Gallagher- Carnival Rides Booth Coordinator
Judy Wasilchuk- Sponsor Tent Event Staff
Jeanne Duhamel- Sponsor Tent Event Staff
Tom Schwind- Harry Whaley & Sons, Electrician
Neal Ferraro- 112 Productions, Sound/Public Address System
Rob Cohen- Event Staff
Darryl Dowers- Oyster Eating & Shucking Judge
Dana Oliveri- Event Staff
Kristen Ducharme- Co-assistant Food Court Coordinator
Lindsey Brekne- Co-assistant Food Court Coordinator
Rich Dutilly- Assistant Arts and Crafts Coordinator
Jennifer Sappell- Committee Member
Michael Smith- Event Staff
Sal Oliveri- Event Staff
Gayle Friedman- Event Staff
Shari Cope-Dembowski- Co-Coordinator Audrey Ave.
Mark Fox- Chamber of Commerce Representative, Audrey Ave.
Jim Perna- Chamber of Commerce Representative, Audrey Ave.
Len Rothberg- Event Marketing of LI, Event Production, Sponsorships
Lifetime Photography- Official Event Photographer of the Oyster Festival
Kerry Gillick-Goldberg- KGG Enterprises, Public Relations & Marketing Coordinator